Each State Councillor is appointed to one of the Policy Teams or the Finance & Services Committee.
All delegated Committees include at least one State Councillor from each of the constituencies.
The Policy Teams and Committee memberships as at December 2023 are:
Environment Policy Team |
President Cr Les Price |
Murchison Country Zone |
President Cr Tony Dean |
South West Country Zone |
Cr Michael Dudek |
North Metropolitan Zone |
Cr Bronwyn Smith |
North Metropolitan Zone |
Cr Adam Hort |
South East Country Zone |
Governance Policy Team |
Mayor Logan Howlett JP |
South Metropolitan Zone |
President Paige McNeil |
East Metropolitan Zone |
Cr Barry Winmar |
South Metropolitan Zone |
Mayor Patrick Hall |
South East Metropolitan Zone |
President Chris Mitchell JP |
Kimberley Country Zone |
Infrastructure Policy Team |
Cr Karen Wheatland |
South Metropolitan Zone |
Cr Stephen Strange |
Great Eastern Country Zone |
Cr Wendy McWhirter-Brooks |
Pilbara Country Zone |
President Cr Laurene Bonza |
Goldfields Esperance Country |
Cr Helen Sadler |
Central Metropolitan Zone |
People and Place Policy Team |
Cr Lewis Hutton |
North Metropolitan Zone |
President Cr Phillip Blight |
Central Country Zone |
Cr Scott Crosby |
Great Southern Country Zone |
President Eddie Smith |
Gascoyne Country Zone |
Cr Emily Wilding |
East Metropolitan Zone |
Finance & Services Committee |
President Cr Karen Chappel AM JP (Chair) |
WALGA President |
Cr Paul Kelly |
WALGA Deputy President |
Mayor Rhys Williams |
Peel Country Zone |
President Chris Antonio |
Avon Midland Country Zone |
President Cr Kirrilee Warr |
Northern Country Zone |
Mr Colin Murphy |
Independent Representative |
Honours Panel |
Cr Paul Kelly (Chair) |
WALGA Deputy President |
President Cr Kirrilee Warr |
Country State Councillor |
President Cr Tony Dean |
Country State Councillor |
Mayor Logan Howlett JP |
Metropolitan State Councillor |
Cr Helen Sadler |
Metropolitan State Councillor |
Mr Nick Sloan |
WALGA CEO |
Ms Lynne Craigie OAM |
Country Constituency |
Ms Heather Henderson OAM |
Metropolitan Constituency |
Mr Tim Fraser |
Department of Local Government |
Local Government House Trust Board of Management |
President Cr Karen Chappel AM JP (Chair) |
WALGA President |
Cr Paul Kelly |
WALGA Deputy President |
Mayor Rhys Williams |
Country State Councillor |
Mayor Patrick Hall |
Metropolitan State Councillor |
Mr Nick Sloan |
WALGA CEO |
Mayor Mark Irwin |
Metropolitan Constituency |
President Cr Phil Blight |
Country Constituency |
Selection Committee |
Cr Paul Kelly (Chair) |
WALGA Deputy President |
President Cr Les Price |
Country State Councillor |
Cr Wendy McWhirter-Brooks |
Country State Councillor |
Cr Michael Dudek |
Metropolitan State Councillor |
Cr Karen Wheatland |
Metropolitan State Councillor |
Ms Candy Choo |
Local Government Professionals WA |
Ms Parul Chauhan |
Independent Representative |
CEO Performance Review Committee |
President Cr Karen Chappel AM JP (Chair) |
WALGA President |
Cr Paul Kelly |
WALGA Deputy President |
Cr Stephen Strange |
Country State Councillor |
President Cr Tony Dean |
Country State Councillor |
Cr Barry Winmar |
Metropolitan State Councillor |
President Paige McNeil |
Metropolitan State Councillor |
Municipal Waste Advisory Council |
President Cr Les Price (Chair) |
State Councillor |
Cr Karen Wheatland |
State Councillor |
Cr Michael Dudek |
State Councillor |
President Cr Laurene Bonza |
State Councillor |
Cr Bronwyn Smith |
State Councillor |
Deputy Mayor Cr Natasha Colliver |
City of Greater Geraldton |
Cr Paul Miles (City of Wanneroo) |
Mindarie Regional Council |
Cr Brad Wylynko (Town of Cottesloe) |
Western Metropolitan Regional Council |
|
Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council |
|
Resource Recovery Group |
WALGA President Cr Karen Chappel AM JP (observer) |