Program




 

 

                                   

DOWNLOAD Registration Brochure HERE



 
Click HERE to register!    

 
Guidelines for Online Registration

TUESDAY, 6 AUGUST
(Pre-Convention)

 
9:00am – 3:30pm Local Government Forum: Engaging with Aboriginal Communities ( separate registration)
   
9:00am – 12:00pm Workshop: Emergency Management: Before-During-After ( separate registration)
   
3:30pm – 5:30pm              Mayors and Presidents' Forum (PCEC) - by invitation only
   
5:30pm – 7:00pm                       Mayors and Presidents' Reception - by invitation only
   

WEDNESDAY, 7 AUGUST
(Pre-Convention)

 
7:30am - 8:45am Breakfast with Hon David Templeman MLA, Minister for Local Government ; Heritage; Culture and the Arts ( separate registration)
   
7:30am - 8:45am EDA Breakfast: Approaches to Economic Development (separate registration - available soon)
   
9:00am - 11:00am State & Local Government Forum ( separate registration)
   
10:00am    Delegate Service Desk open for Convention Registration (PCEC Level 2)
   
12:00pm – 1:15pm                        2019 WALGA Honours Recipients Luncheon - by invitation only
   
1:30pm – 5:00pm              WALGA Annual General Meeting (includes presentation of Honours Awards)
   
5:00pm – 6:30pm             Convention Opening Welcome Reception  
   

THURSDAY, 8 AUGUST

 

7:00am                                  Delegate Service Desk open for Registration (PCEC Level 2)
   
7:00am – 8:30am               Australian Local Government Women's Association  WA (ALGWA WA) AGM and Breakfast
   
7:00am – 8:45am
 
Local Government Policy Awards: Children - Health - Environment
To register for this breakfast please visit www.phaiwa.org.au
   
9:00am                                  Session 1           Opening Keynote
  Lord Sebastian Coe KBE
                                                                appears by arrangement with Michael Cassel Group, represented by Saxton Speaker Bureau 
 
10:30am – 11:15am          Refreshments
   
11:15am                                Session 2           Strengthening Local Government
  Professor Roberta Ryan, Institute for Public Policy and Governance, Centre for Local Government, UTS
   
  Panel Discussion
     Professor Roberta Ryan, Institute for Public Policy and Governance, Centre for Local Government, UTS
Hon David Templeman MLA, Minister for Local Government; Heritage; Culture and the Arts
Hon Cr Paul Omodei, President, Shire of Manjimup
Anthony Quahe, Managing Principal, Civic Legal
Moderated by Liam Bartlett, 60 Minutes reporter, award winning broadcaster and journalist
     Liam Bartlett appears by arrangement with Cheri Gardiner & Associates
   
12:30pm - 1:30pm              Lunch
   
1:30pm Session 3           Concurrent Sessions
   
  Sess 3-1 Community Opportunity on Common Ground
  Sess 3-2 Outcomes Measurement and Cultural Infrastructure
  Sess 3-3 Embracing the Future of Transport: Mobility as a Service
  Sess 3-4 Field Trip: City of Perth Surveillance Centre*
  Sess 3-5 Field Trip: Main Roads WA Road Network Operations Centre*
 
* Due to limited space, registration for field trips will be conducted using a ballot system. Following the close of registration on Tuesday, 16 July, all registered delegates interested in attending a Field Trip(s), will be placed into a draw and notified.
   
3:00pm - 3:45pm               Refreshments
   
3:45pm SongDivision
   
4:00pm Session 4         Local Government Showcase
  Presentation on a number of WA Local Government initiatives
   
7:00pm – 11:00pm                      Pre-Dinner Drinks and Gala Dinner , BelleVue Ballroom, PCEC
  Dress Code: Lounge Suit/Cocktail
   

FRIDAY, 9 AUGUST

 
7:00am                                  Delegate Service Desk open
   
7:45am – 9:00am               Convention Breakfast with Rodney Eade
   
9:15am                               Session 5           State and Federal Politcal Insights
  Hugh Riminton, Author, Television News Presenter and Radio Broadcaster
  Gary Adshead, former State Political Editor, The West Australian
  Hugh Riminton appears by arrangement with Saxtons Speakers Bureau
   
10:15am Session 6           Local Solutions for Local Issues
  Dale Williams, Poriua City Councillor (New Zealand)
   
11:00am – 11:45am          Refreshments
   
11:45am                               Session 7           Concurrent Sessions
   
  Sess 7-1 Collaboration for Prosperity
  Sess 7-2 Reframing Rural Fire
  Sess 7-3 Integrity and Local Law-Making
  Sess 7-4 Field Trip: City of Perth Surveillance Centre*
  Sess 7-5 Field Trip: Sustainable Infill*
 
* Due to limited space, registration for field trip will be conducted using a ballot system. Following the close of registration on Tuesday, 16 July, all registered delegates interested in attending the Field Trip, will be placed into a draw and notified.
   
1:15pm – 2:00pm        Lunch
   
2:00pm                                 Session 8           Concurrent Sessions
   
  Sess 8-1 Government's WARR on Waste
  Sess 8-2 More on Community Engagement
  Sess 8-3 Social Media and Local Government: How to Balance Risks and Rewards!
   
3:00pm         Session 9           
   
3:00pm  #shoWcAse in Pixels Winners Announced
3:15pm SongDivision
3:25pm Closing Speaker
  Andy Dexterity, Performer and Sign-Dancer
  Andy Dexterity appears by arrangement with Saxtons Speakers Bureau
   
 4:00pm  Official Close of the 2019 Local Government Convention
     
Twitter Facebook LinkedIn