The current Policy Teams and Committees as at December 2020 are:
 
Environment Policy Team
Cr Les Price (Chair) Murchison Country Zone
Cr Doug Thompson South Metropolitan Zone
Mayor Ruth Butterfield South East Metropolitan Zone
Cr Ronnie Fleay Great Southern Country Zone
President Cr Michelle Rich Peel Country Zone

 

Governance and Organisational Services Policy Team
Mayor Carol Adams OAM (Chair) South Metropolitan Zone
Cr Russ Fishwick North Metropolitan Zone
Mayor Mark Irwin North Metropolitan Zone
President Cr Cheryl Cowell Gascoyne Country Zone
Mayor Logan Howlett JP South Metropolitan Zone

 

Infrastructure Policy Team
President Cr Stephen Strange (Chair) Great Eastern Country Zone
Cr Julie Brown South East Metropolitan Zone
Cr Chris Mitchell JP Kimberley Country Zone
President Cr Malcolm Cullen Goldfields Esperance Country
Cr Jenna Ledgerwood Central Metropolitan Zone

 

People and Place Policy Team
President Cr Phillip Blight (Chair) Central Country Zone
President Cr Tony Dean South West Country Zone
Cr Cate McCullough East Metropolitan Zone
Mayor Peter Long Pilbara Country Zone
Cr Frank Cvitan North Metropolitan Zone

 

Finance and Services Committee
Mayor Tracey Roberts JP (Chair) North Metropolitan Zone
President Cr Karen Chappel JP Northern Country Zone
Cr Ken Seymour Avon-Midland Country Zone
Cr Paul Kelly Central Metropolitan Zone
Cr Catherine Ehrhardt East Metropolitan Zone
Mr Colin Murphy Independent Representative

 

Honours Panel
President Cr Karen Chappel JP (Chair) Northern Country Zone
Cr Les Price Murchison Country Zone
Cr Russ Fishwick JP North Metropolitan Zone
Mr Nick Sloan WALGA CEO
Mr Murray Lang Country Constituency
VACANT Metropolitan Constituency
Ms Jodie Holbrook Department of Local Government

 

Local Government House Trust
Mayor Tracey Roberts JP (Chair) North Metropolitan Zone
President Cr Karen Chappel JP Northern Country Zone
Cr Paul Kelly Central Metropolitan Zone
Cr Chris Mitchell Kimberley Country Zone
Mr Nick Sloan WALGA CEO
Cr Carl Celedin Metropolitan Constituency
Mayor Dennis Wellington Country Constituency

 

Selection Committee
President Cr Karen Chappel JP (Chair) Northern Country Zone
Cr Catherine Ehrhardt East Metropolitan Zone
Cr Les Price Murchison Country Zone
Ms Candy Choo Local Government Professionals
Mr Damien Stewart Independent Representative

 

CEO Performance Review Committee
Mayor Tracey Roberts JP (Chair) North Metropolitan Zone
President Cr Karen Chappel JP Northern Country Zone
Cr Paul Kelly Central Metropolitan Zone
Mayor Mark Irwin North Metropolitan Zone
Cr Ronnie Fleay Great Southern Country Zone
President Cr Stephen Strange Great Eastern Country Zone