Celebrating Community Spirit and Service Friday, August 04, 2017
Three individuals contributing over 100 years of service to the Local Government sector and Councils supporting the ANZAC spirit this week joined Elected Members and Officers being recognised by their peers for outstanding contributions to the sector.

Cr Louis Geier from the Shire of Westonia and Cr Christine Thompson from the Shire of Murray were each presented with Eminent Service awards in recognition of their contribution to the community over 30 years of service as a Councillor.

They were among 48 Local Government Elected Members and Officers who received a Local Government Honours Award as part of the 2017 WA Local Government Convention. 

In addition, Shire of Goomalling Chief Executive Officer Clem Kerp was presented with an award in recognition of service for his 50 year career in Local Government.

WALGA President Cr Lynne Craigie congratulated Award recipients for their contributions to the sector and their individual local communities.

“Between them, these extraordinary individuals have spent thousands and thousands of hours improving the services, facilities and opportunities in communities right across the State,” Cr Craigie said.

“Each of these individuals has had a profound influence on their organisation or in representing the needs and aspirations of their local community, and are considered respected professionals and community leaders.

“Whether it be through leadership in a crisis, ongoing stewardship of operational activity or dedicated representation of their ratepayers, all of our Honours Awards recipients have made their mark in their own special way and I congratulate each of them and thank them for their work.”

A joint WALGA/RSLWA award was also presented at the Convention, recognising Local Government’s involvement in promoting awareness of Australia’s wartime heritage and facilitating community involvement in ANZAC commemorative events.

The City of Wanneroo and Shire of Three Springs were each presented with an award for their strong commitment to collaboration and community involvement in ANZAC Day events.

Cr Craigie said WALGA was delighted to join with the RSLWA in establishing the award, stating Local Governments and local RSL sub branches have strong ties in collaborating on activities and events. 

“The entrants to this award were varied but all highlighted the significant role local celebrations play in commemorating ANZAC Day and in keeping the ANZAC spirit alive across communities in WA," she said.

A full list of Local Government Honours Award recipients follows:

Eminent Service
Cr Gordon Davidson JP, President, Shire of Dumbleyung
Mervyn (Louis) Geier, ex Shire of Westonia
Mayor Logan K Howlett JP, City of Cockburn
Mayor Giovanni Italiano JP, City of Stirling
Cr Tania Jackson, President, Shire of Harvey
Mayor Phil Marks, City of Belmont
Cr Robert Nixon, Shire of Dalwallinu
Cr Christine Thompson JP, Shire of Murray

Distinguished Officer Awards
Mr Stuart Cole, CEO, City of Belmont
Mr Greg Hadlow, ex Shire of Kulin
Mr Alan Leeson, CEO Shire of Moora

Long and Loyal Service
Cr Jacki Ball, Shire of Dumbleyung
Cr Barry Bell, Shire of Capel
Cr Guenter Best, City of Armadale
Susan Bruse, ex Shire of Wyalkatchem
Cr Ruth Butterfield, City of Armadale
Cr Lynn Daubney, Shire of Manjimup
Cr John Daw, Shire of Mundaring
Cr Regina DeLuis, Shire of Narembeen
Cr Chris Elliott, City of Rockingham
Cr Clive Gibsone JP, Shire of Cunderdin
Paul Gillett, ex Shire of Mt Marshall
Cr Deborah Hamblin, City of Rockingham
Cr Denise Jenkins, Shire of Manjimup
Cr Richard Johnstone, Shire of Williams
Cr Shirley Lange, President, Shire of Pingelly
Cr Leigh Liley, City of Rockingham
Cr Patricia Phelan, City of Melville
Cr Janet Powell, City of Belmont
Cr Tony Pratico, Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes
Cr Trevor Prout, Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup 
Cr Graeme Reid, Shire of Perenjori
Cr Robert J Rossi JP, City of Belmont
Cr Jim Stewart, City of Armadale
Cr Ricky Storer, President, Shire of Koorda
James Sullivan, ex Shire of Kulin
Cr Robert Taylor, Shire of Manjimup

Local Government Merit
Cr Sue Bilich, City of Kalamunda
Valda Knott, ex Shire of Trayning
Cr Wallace Knott, Shire of Trayning
Cr David Lavell, President, Shire of Mundaring
Cr Kaye McGlew, Shire of Dandaragan
Cr Carol Reeve-Fowkes, City of Cockburn
Cr Jennifer Scott, Shire of Capel
Cr Mike Sheppard, Shire of Dandaragan
Cr Freda Tarr, President, Shire of Trayning
Pace Vernon, ex Shire of Trayning
Cr Andrew Woodfield, Shire of Trayning